Mechanics Liens
[…] Mechanics Liens
Have you been threatened with a Mechanics Lien? Filing bankruptcy can help, and you may even be able to strip off and completely stop the mechanics lien.
O.C.G.A. § 44-16-360 et. seq. concerns Georgia’s rules on liens. Section 361.1(2) states that the lien must be recorded within 90 days of the completion of labor:
“The filing for record of his or her claim of lien within 90 days after the completion of the work, the furnishing of the architectural services, or the furnishing or performing of such surveying or engineering services or within 90 days after the material or machinery is furnished in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the property is located. The lien shall include a statement regarding its expiration pursuant to § 44-14-367 and a notice to the owner of the property on which a claim of lien is filed that such owner has the right to contest the lien; the absence of such statement or notice shall invalidate the lien.”
Section 361.1(c) further states that, after giving notice within the requisite 90-day period, the owner of the lien must file an action for the recovery of the lien within 365 days from the date of filing the record:
“The commencement of a lien action for the recovery of the amount of the party’s claim within 365 days from the date of filing for record of his or her claim of lien. In addition, within 30 days after commencing such lien action, the party claiming the lien shall file a notice with the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was filed.”
The filing of a bankruptcy does not effect the tolling of § 361.1. In Re Durango Paper Co., 365 B.R. 305 (Bankr. S.D. GA 2005).
In short, for a mechanic’s lien to attach, the lawsuit must be filed within 365 days of recording the lien.